Difference between revisions of "Mail Guide"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
|SSL/TLS | |SSL/TLS | ||
|SSL/TLS | |SSL/TLS | ||
|- | |||
|'''Method/Authentication''' | |||
|normal password (PLAIN) | |||
|normal password (PLAIN) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''User Name''' | |'''User Name''' | ||
|username@monocles.de | |username@monocles.de | ||
|username@monocles.de | |username@monocles.de | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 05:10, 23 January 2022
Setting up application for your monocles mail after registration is quite straight-forward. Usually, the process is automatic however some applications need to be setup properly for the e-mail to work.
IMAP | SMTP | |
---|---|---|
Mail Server | imap.monocles.de | smtp.monocles.de |
Port | 993 | 465 |
Encryption | SSL/TLS | SSL/TLS |
Method/Authentication | normal password (PLAIN) | normal password (PLAIN) |
User Name | username@monocles.de | username@monocles.de |